Employment Fourth Preference (EB-4)

icps2016.in

Special Immigrants receive 7.1 percent of the yearly worldwide limit. All such applicants must be the beneficiary of an approved I-360, Petition for Special Immigrant, except overseas employees of the U.S. Government who must use Form DS-1884. Certain spouses and children may accompany or follow-to-join the principal special immigrant.

Different types of special immigrants provided for under immigrant law are listed below:

A. Broadcaster in the U.S. employed by the International Broadcasting Bureau of the Broadcasting Board of Governors or a grantee of such organization. H1B Visa Process Check UT Evaluators

B. Minister of Religion

C. Certain Employees or Former Employees of the U.S. Government Abroad;

D. Employee of the Mission in Hong Kong

E. Certain Former Employees of the Panama Canal Company or Canal Zone Government

F. Certain Former Employees of the U.S. Government in the Panama Canal Zone

G. Certain Former Employees of the Panama Canal Company or Canal Zone Government on April 1, 1979

Interpreters and translators of Iraqi or Afghan nationality who have worked directly with the United States armed forces or under Chief of Mission authority as a translator or interpreter for a period of at least 12 months and meet requirements.

This classification has an annual numeric limitation of 500 visas through FY 08. B. Iraqis who have provided faithful and valuable service while employed by or on behalf of the U.S. government in Iraq for not less than one year after March 20, 2003, and have experienced an ongoing serious threat as a consequence of that employment.

This provision was signed into law in January 2008, creating 5,000 special immigrant visas each year for the next five years. The Department of State and the Department of Homeland Security are establishing regulations and procedures to permit applications under the new legislation to begin as soon as possible. For H1B Visa Process Visit here

At this point, USCIS is unable to accept applications for this category of visa until those regulations and procedures have been implemented.

A. Certain Foreign Medical Graduates (Adjustments Only);

B. Certain Retired International Organization employees;

C. Certain Spouses of a deceased International Organization Employee;

D. Juvenile Court Dependent (no family member derivatives);

E. Alien Recruited Outside of the United States Who Has Served or is Enlisted to Serve in the U.S. Armed Forces;

F. Certain retired NATO-6 civilians;

G. Certain surviving spouses of deceased NATO-6 civilian employees;

H. Alien beneficiary of a petition or labor certification application filed prior to Sept. 11, 2001, if the petition or application was rendered void due to a terrorist act of Sept. 11, 2001;

I. Certain Religious Workers.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *